Privacy Policy

Purpose

Positive Perceptions Psychology (We, our, us) is bound to protecting your privacy.

Scope

The privacy policy aims at setting out how we manage your personal information and the guidelines we follow to protect it. The privacy policy is in alignment with our obligation of confidentiality if you are our client. Using www.positiveperceptionspsychology.com.au i.e. our website means that you accept the privacy policy and terms and conditions listed by Positive Perceptions Psychology.

What is personal information?

Personal information indicates information which may be true or false, whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identifiable.

Legislation

Positive Perceptions Psychology complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the way of handling personal information throughout its life cycle, from collecting it, to using it and its disclosure, storage, accessibility, and disposal.
Positive Perceptions Psychology is required to comply with even more specific privacy legislation circumstances like:

  • Applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation when we collect and handle health information in the relevant jurisdiction;
  • The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which manages the restrictions on sending emails.

Collection of Information

  • The information that is collected by us is the information submitted by you for a purpose, only when you-
    • Send us a message
    • Ask us to provide you with services – including as a client or by phone;
    • Ask to receive newsletters;
    • Make a donation;
    • Leave a comment on our website;
    • Share your experience
    • Complete a feedback form;
    • Provide a specific submission like stories, tips, artwork, the question to the website;
    • Ask to obtain resources such as promotional materials;

    We sometimes collect your personal information from other sources. For
    example:

    We may collect information from third parties if you are a potential supplier or service provider

  • Sensitive information
    The personal information that has greater privacy protections is sensitive information under the Privacy Act. It covers information about health, race and sexual preferences or practices, among other things. We will only collect this kind of information from you only if it is relevant to providing you with our services.
  • Website users
    We collect your personal information from our website so that:

    • You can register to use our website to obtain access to the interactive parts of the website like asking a question;
    • We can provide you with our services such as counselling, support coordination, etc.

    In these circumstances, we will collect your email address (unless you prefer to use our phone service), date of birth and general details.

    Any of the Positive Perceptions Psychology staff may read your written communications with us, including emails.

    We will only use the details to contact you, or for relevant use, if required while delivering the services. While, the personal details you provide will be kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose, as long as it aligns with exercising Duty of Care.

  • Duty of care
    If at all, during your association with Positive Perceptions Psychology, we come across specific circumstances raising safety concerns, our focus will be to reach out to you to check if you and your family are safe.

Use and Disclosure

General

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected unless:

  • You have consented its use for another purpose;
  • You would reasonably expect it to be used for a related purpose (or if the information is sensitive information, for a directly related purpose);
  • It is permitted or required by law.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless it is permitted or required to do so by law, in particular when we exercise our Duty of Care.

We will not add your email address to our mailing list without consent from you.

Anonymity

If you wish to use our website without disclosing your personal information, you will be able to do so. However, for interactive services like asking a question, or booking an appointment we will need your personal information.

Data Security & Quality

  • General
    We hold personal information in a number of ways including electronically and hard copy paper files at our office.
  • Data quality
    We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, updated and complete. You can help us keep your information up to date by letting us know about any changes to your details.
  • Protection
    We take reasonable measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure. However, no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Although Positive Perceptions Psychology strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure the security of any information which you send online.
  • Retention of personal information
    Your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected, for a permitted secondary purpose or as required by law.
  • Credit card information
    We do not store any credit card information on our servers.

Access and Correction

You generally have a right to have access and correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. Please contact us if you wish to make a request regarding the access and correction of your personal information. Your request may be denied in some circumstances, but only if we are legally entitled to do so. We will give you a written explanation for any denial of an access or correction request.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know via email and we will look into the matter within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissions at enquiries@oiac.gov.au.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please reach out to us at therapist@positiveperceptionspsychology.com.au.